Thursday, July 15, 2010

New Found - Scorpion Fly

... The Scorpion ...


Common Name: Scorpionfly
Scientific Name: Panorpa nuptialis Gerst
Order: Mecoptera 

Description: These unusual insects have four similar long, narrow, membranous yellow wings with dark brown marking banded patterns. The head bears long, thread-like antennae and the mouthparts are at the end of an elongated "snout." The body is up to 1 inch long. Males have abdomens with an elongated end that resembles that of a scorpion.


##############################

ok , I found it again and surprise she is not found mountain (which previously I found them >500m from sea level ...and this is just a garden outside my hotel ... and saw them few times (all female ...) and only able to get close once.

this is one of my favorite insect which look awesome and I always look for it and so far I found it Malaysia (highland), Indonesia (highland), Taiwan (highland) & US (garden outside ...) Ohhhh .. why I call it New Found.. :D as this is an insect I feel I would like to share more to you and this is my 1st female scorpion fly.

this fly is very shy and not easy to get close , for those 1st time see it , prefer to shoot from far get a ID shot before trying to get close ... and it is harmless to human even the tail to scary ....

previously saw

Malaysia (a real record shot as not way to get close)
Scorpion Fly

Indonesia
... and answer is ...

- this look little different may be it from >2500m from sea level

more 2010 US pictures click here
more fly collection click here

7 comments:

Iswardy said...

lovely fly..very nice found Sir.

瑤德 said...

只有尋常才幹,但具有不尋常恆心的人,一切皆可獲取................................................

佳皓佳皓 said...

加油!充實內函最重要!Beauty is but skin- deep...................................................................

Antje said...

They are pretty cool - we have plenty in our garden, and they're intrepid little creatures. They will even steal out of spider webs, right underneath the spider's nose.

liewwk said...

thanks all

Antje, I hope I can come to your garden . it is so rare for us

Antje said...

:-D Anytime. But only if I can visit yours, too! ;-)

liewwk said...

Antje,
No worry. When you drop by to Malaysia :D

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...